Author Topic: Leading edge ply questions  (Read 493 times)

Offline 914pete

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 279
  • Total likes: 47
  • New Member
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 102.0 Firefox 102.0
  • Eagle Type: LEXL
Leading edge ply questions
« on: July 22, 2022, 07:00:28 AM »
So I'm preparing to epoxy the leading edge ply on my wings. Do I mask all the spar, nose rib, and ply contact points including 1/4" strips of masking tape on the underside of the ply where it will contact the ribs before varnishing? I've seen a few posts where builders are soaking the ply first with water before attaching it. Is the T-88 effective if the wood is wet? And if the underside of the ply is varnished prior to gluing it down, how does soaking it help? Wouldn't it be water proof? As usual, I'm sure I'm over thinking this.

Offline Kamcoman77

  • Donor 2022
  • *
  • Posts: 343
  • Total likes: 228
  • LE-XL H-51
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 103.0.0.0 Chrome 103.0.0.0
Re: Leading edge ply questions
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2022, 10:18:02 AM »
If you soak it to form it, do this first, then let it dry in the form. Mask all contact points where T-88 will go. Varnish the interior surface. Here is one builder's way of handling the nose ply:

Offline DA Miller

  • Donor 2022
  • *
  • Posts: 98
  • Total likes: 102
  • New Member building LE-XL
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 103.0.5060.114 Chrome 103.0.5060.114
  • Eagle Type: LE-XL C-03
Re: Leading edge ply questions
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2022, 04:30:15 PM »
what I've read on the forum is that the T-88 will actually glue successfully with wet ply. I'd think moist.  Not soaking wet, but I've not personally done it.

 

EaglersNest Mission Statement:

To maintain the comprehensive searchable database resource for Builders and Fliers of Leonard Milholland ultralight airplane designs aka Legal Eagle Ultralights.
SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2022, SimplePortal