Recent Posts

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10]
91
Chuck's XL in Indiana / Re: A little progress XL H-58
« Last post by Theodore on December 01, 2021, 06:14:58 AM »
several smaller quarter pieces looks like it will fly! i'm no engaear dat fer sure, im da guy that builds their cocktail napkin sketch(underbudget and ontime).

enclosure is my bending short cut...

You know why theres no architects is heaven?... Sorry Scott.
92
Chuck's XL in Indiana / Re: A little progress XL H-58
« Last post by Chuck in Indiana on November 30, 2021, 03:07:02 PM »
Thanks to you guys for the tips. I think I've said before, though, that once in a while in a project, you need to shoot the engineer and commence production.  :grin:
Heating sort of worked, but it was very fussy just how much heat you use. Just a little too much and.. oh well. I did get two quarter circles that are pretty good. I was thinking the best I could do would be two half circles. I have just enough 3/4 tubing left to finish it if I do this:

Yeah, I could drive down to Indianapolis and (cough cough) *buy* more tubing..  :) make some tools, and do 2 half circles.
Or, I can cut up what I have and finish this job. I'll take door number two.."Sometimes, a guy just needs to know his limitations."
93
Chuck's XL in Indiana / Re: A little progress XL H-58
« Last post by okdonn on November 30, 2021, 10:33:29 AM »
If you are a member of EAA, watch this video: https://www.eaa.org/Videos/Hints-for-Homebuilders/Tube-Fabric/6231259463001

Basically, cut a piece of strong wood (I glued two pieces of 3/4" plywood together) to the radius of the bend you want, then route a groove the same radius as your tube. Make a U to go over the tube while in the groove, drill a hole through it and the form wood and use a bolt or pin to hold it in place. Bend the tube as needed.
94
Chuck's XL in Indiana / Re: A little progress XL H-58
« Last post by scottiniowa on November 30, 2021, 07:52:17 AM »
Just to add a bit more to this Chuck, (and anyone else doing this)  With your tools that I have seen in the photos, you do not need to make the die blocks to fit your bender, Rather, the inner die block is held in your vice, with the outer die block held with two tie straps to the axis line of the inner die block. 

of course you need to hold or maintain the tubing prior to the bend (actually the whole time) but I know you would figure that out.

Depending on your radius, you can make many little bends, or one larger one for the part. Make a mark on your tubing and die for consistent bends (can't guess here) i.e.  if you have a mark every 6" and bend to your next mark, and repeat, you should be on track.  Might be clear as mud, but hopefully clear enough.

lastly the conduit bender works for some tubing, not all, i.e. you can't bend 1/2" tubing with a 3/4" OD conduit bender.
95
Chuck's XL in Indiana / Re: A little progress XL H-58
« Last post by Chuck in Indiana on November 30, 2021, 05:15:46 AM »
Thanks, Scott. My original plan was to make dies like you mention for my little bending machine, but it isn't big enough for that. Harbor Freight makes a tubing roller for 1" tubing, but I hated to spend the big bucks for a tool that I would only use once.
Hmmm, a conduit bender isn't *that* expensive..probably could rent one.. if today's method turns out as poorly as yesterday, I'll give that a try.  :)
96
Chuck's XL in Indiana / Re: A little progress XL H-58
« Last post by scottiniowa on November 29, 2021, 05:37:52 PM »
Chuck, 
    Bend tubing all the time here, and generally use a inner die block with the radius you want  and a outer follower block.. both of these have the tubing exterior tightly held while bending.  (nothing inside) There is tremendous pressure on all sides of the tube when the process happens.  

not sure what kind of tubing size your using, but perhaps even a conduit bender with your heat will work better than your block.
97
Chuck's XL in Indiana / Re: A little progress XL H-58
« Last post by Chuck in Indiana on November 29, 2021, 03:33:57 PM »
Attempt number 1 to bend that stupid circle. This is some canvas bakelite that I've had for ever. Nasty stuff to work with, but it is flat, stable, and *I have some.*  :) The four 3/8" diameter holes around the periphery are where the Verner manual says they are. They specifically forbid welding on the engine, so this piece of bakelite will hold the vibration isolators in location while tacking the folded pieces to the circle.

My motorcycle tire changer gizmo bolted to the floor to hold it.

Packed the tubing with playground sand, and found a piece of stainless tubing that just fits over the 4130 for leverage. Theoretically, the sand will keep the tubing from crimping.

Well, we really didn't think it would work, did we? Tomorrow, I'll get out my heating torch and see if I can set something on fire.. :o
If that doesn't work, I'll think of making an octagon instead of a circle, but that would be a lot of cutting, fitting, and welding..
98
Chuck's XL in Indiana / Re: A little progress XL H-58
« Last post by Chuck in Indiana on November 26, 2021, 03:48:39 PM »
Ok, proof of concept looks ok, time to make the real thing. I wasn't liking what I had with the TIG, so gas welded them. Cleaned up the inside with a die grinder..

And band sawed the slots.

Can't put it off any longer.. :)  I'll have to try to form the tubing circle that I have drawn a few posts back.
99
Theo's XL exploits / Re: full speed ahead!
« Last post by Chuck in Indiana on November 25, 2021, 06:51:48 AM »
I did that on Mouser's engine many years ago, but still ended up putting in an oil separator that feeds back to a valve cover. 
100
Theo's XL exploits / Re: full speed ahead!
« Last post by Theodore on November 25, 2021, 05:52:50 AM »
repaired PCV on global engine, hope the mesh stops the oil. On vw cars this connects to induction air
both valve/rocker covers have same hose barb
hole for the grommet is undersized for very tight fit
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10]
SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2022, SimplePortal