Author Topic: Slow going??  (Read 3363 times)

Offline John Harmon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 47
  • Total likes: 1
  • Building XL and 1/2 VW
    • My Builders BLOG
  • Eagle Type: Eagle XL
Slow going??
« on: February 13, 2014, 09:56:03 AM »
I do not know why but I am having a slow time fitting in the tubes from top longeron to bottom. I was having a terrible time trying to fit the pieces individually so I construct the vee flat, tack weld it and then fit it in place. I'm really happy that I only have one more of these fiddly things to fit.

John Harmon
XL-D-06

Offline Jlwright

  • 2015 Donor
  • *
  • Posts: 192
  • Total likes: 2
  • Building XL-D-25
    • Jim's airplanes
  • Eagle Type: XL-D-25
Re: Slow going??
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2014, 10:35:50 AM »
I am right there with you. I wish I had more experience but a friend that built a Pitts is coming over to give me some pointers. that should help a lot.
I feel your pain!
It's a brutal struggle for the biscuit!
Building XL-D-25 Fuselage 90% done.   ribs done, spars 90% done.

Offline John Harmon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 47
  • Total likes: 1
  • Building XL and 1/2 VW
    • My Builders BLOG
  • Eagle Type: Eagle XL
Re: Slow going??
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2014, 11:25:50 AM »
I am glad to hear that I am not the only one.
John Harmon
XL-D-06

Offline rockiedog2

Re: Slow going??
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2014, 11:28:34 AM »
are you guys using a 1/2" grinding wheel with the edges radiused to make your fishmouths? it goes pretty quick and easy with that

Offline Sam Buchanan

Re: Slow going??
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2014, 11:38:49 AM »
I used aviation snips to get the rough fit (use eye protection!) then finished it with the bench grinder.

Offline Jlwright

  • 2015 Donor
  • *
  • Posts: 192
  • Total likes: 2
  • Building XL-D-25
    • Jim's airplanes
  • Eagle Type: XL-D-25
Re: Slow going??
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2014, 11:49:08 AM »
I am going to get a 1/2 inch wide wheel today and dress it into a radius. I saw that on a video and should help.
It's a brutal struggle for the biscuit!
Building XL-D-25 Fuselage 90% done.   ribs done, spars 90% done.

Offline John Harmon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 47
  • Total likes: 1
  • Building XL and 1/2 VW
    • My Builders BLOG
  • Eagle Type: Eagle XL
Re: Slow going??
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2014, 12:54:23 PM »
I have a flap disc that it's for cleaning up fillet welds. Just happens to have a 5/8"radius on it.

http://m.homedepot.com/p/Diablo-4-1-2-in-40-Grit-Ultra-Coarse-Steel-Demon-Corner-Edge-Flap-Disc-DCC045040N01F/202830906/

Here's a picture of my coping station.
John Harmon
XL-D-06

Offline Tom H

  • Beta testers
  • ***
  • Posts: 356
  • Total likes: 19
  • Built/flew LEU, built/flying DE
  • Eagle Type: DE, LEU
Re: Slow going??
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2014, 08:22:56 AM »
John, your angle grinder with flap disk mounted to table reminded of another method I used.  Put a slightly worn (rounded, worn circumference edges) grinding disk on it.  You can do real fine fit-up grinds on tube ends with it.

I do most tube ends with radius-ed bench grinding wheel, then fine tune, if necessary, with the mounted angle grinder w/ grinding disk.

I've seen guys doing the shaping with aviation snips and rat-tail files, but those methods don't work for me.

Tom H
Tom H
Stubby, a BDE
Treehugger, LEU

Offline weasel

Re: Slow going??
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2014, 05:10:24 PM »
I have a flap disc that it's for cleaning up fillet welds. Just happens to have a 5/8"radius on it.

http://m.homedepot.com/p/Diablo-4-1-2-in-40-Grit-Ultra-Coarse-Steel-Demon-Corner-Edge-Flap-Disc-DCC045040N01F/202830906/

Here's a picture of my coping station.

Consider moving the angle grinder to the other side and flipping it over so that it doesnt through sand in your face.  

Nice set up!
LE - 92mmx78mm 1/2 VW 
Fisher Classic - Cassler 94mmx86mm Full VW
RV-10 - Lycoming IO-540
http://weaselrv10.blogspot.com/

 


SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2020, SimplePortal