Author Topic: Forming lexan  (Read 2543 times)

Offline Rv8tor

Forming lexan
« on: April 06, 2014, 09:58:35 AM »
Can someone explain the best (easiest) way to form the windshield out of lexan. Is there a youtube on it? Thanks for any help.

Offline Steve

  • Steve Kiblinger
  • Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 667
  • Total likes: 48
  • Flying
    • Legal Eagle serial #33
  • Eagle Type: Legal Eagle(LE)
Re: Forming lexan
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2014, 10:30:51 AM »
Can someone explain the best (easiest) way to form the windshield out of lexan. Is there a youtube on it? Thanks for any help.

The XL windscreen bends shown on sheet 11 can be done in a metal brake - you leave the protective paper on the material to prevent scratching... If you do not have access to a brake a sheet metal fab shop will usually do the job for a minimum order amount...

Cautions: Gasoline and other solvents will attack Lexan - pick your cleaners with that in mind - test on a piece of scrap and or look at labels... Use plastic bushings in anchor holes - I just cut off bits of polypropylene tube of the correct size...

Offline rockiedog2

Re: Forming lexan
« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2014, 10:33:03 AM »
buy the 040 and it just wraps right around there nice and easy and rounded and streamlined. the 060 will wrap ok too it just isn't as easy as the 040 and weighs a lot more. the 040 with a couple little braces off the cabanes to keep it from caving in under prop blast works great. light. my first one lasted over 50 hours and was cracked in a few places so i made a new one...takes about an hour. the weight savings is worth building a new one occasionally. IMO.

 


SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2020, SimplePortal